8.28.2011

Ini asramamu, apa asramamu?

Lebaran tinggal 2 hari lagiii :D Tapi masih ada perasaan galau. Galau banget nananananana. Bukan galau garagara cowok. Dan yang jelas bukan galau garagara Courtney dieliminasi (btw Courtney akhirnya dipanggil lagi kok masuk terus sampe top 5). Tapi garagara sebuah makhluk bernama Pottermore. Apa itu Pottermore bisa dibaca lebih jelas disini

Jadiii untuk bisa mengakses Pottermore itu dibutuhkan sebuah senjata rahasia bernama Welcome Email. Karena Pottermore itu baru website Beta, jadi nggak bisa menampung seluruh murid Hogwarts yang online bersamaan. Jadi mereka ngirim Welcome Emailnya sedikit-sedikit dulu. Masalahnya, penyihir-penyihir termasuk saya udah pada kebelet pengen ke Hogwarts. Jadi protes bermunculan dimana-mana, terutama Tumblr, tempat penampungan penyihir yang belum keterima. Kalau udah keterima, bisa dijamin khalayak Tumblr tumpah ke Pottermore semua.

Udah bilang belom tadi? Aku belum dapet WE. Sedihnyaaa :"( kayanya McGonagall ngirimnya via Errol jadi telat nyampe. Sementara HP accounts yang kufollow di Twitter sama Tumblr udah ngomongin enaknya Pottermore aja. Sumpah hidup ini gaadil bangettt #eaa. Serasa jadi squib taugak. Kalau aku gak pernah dapet emailnya gimana? Terpaksa masuk lewat jalur normal yang baru dibuka Oktober. Fyi, I hate normal.

Tapi buat yang udah disort masih aja ngomel. Soalnya kebanyakan ngerasa kalo asrama mereka nggak sesuai dengan kepribadian mereka, yang mereka rasain selama ini. Misalnya, dari dulu aku ngerasa aku ini Ravenclaw, tapi gimana kalo misalnya aku masuk Slytherin..........jadi aneh gimana gitu -__- temenku ada yang pengennya Hufflepuff tapi masuk Ravenclaw. Di Twitter ada yang ngetweet kalo gasalah "Pottermore: an online website that forces thousands to question their very identity and some to mourn that their entire life had been a lie." Uh, that’s quite true, actually.

Aku selama ini ngerasa masuk Ravenpuff, Ravenclaw-Hufflepuff. Katanya sih ada dua tipe Ravenclaw, Dreamer dan Cynic. Dreamer itu yang kreatif dan imajinatif kaya Luna, sementara Cynic itu... yang biasanya juara olimpiade dan disiplinnya tinggi. Survei membuktikan #AHEEE aku masuk Ravenclaw Dreamer, soalnya aku rada pinter *ahem*, kreatif, dan imajinasinya tinggi. Kadang aku memaksakan diriku berpikir pakai logika ... meskipun kadang gak berhasil. Biru juga warna kesukaanku sih. Yang pasti, beberapa kali nyobain Sorting Hat online, aku masuknya ke Ravenclaw. Meskipun tes kayak gitu nggak akurat banget sih, masih bisa pake jawaban tipuan.

Yang kedua, Hufflepuff, merupakan asrama paling kontroversial #AHEEE versi saya di Hogwarts. Karena Hapel merupakan asrama yang kurang dominan di Harry Potter, contohnya tokoh-tokoh penting dari Hufflepuff nggak banyak di Harry Potter. Yang paling menonjol itu Cerdric Diggory sama Nymphadora Tonks. Juga disebut-sebut sebagai asrama yang terlupakan. Banyak orang yang gamau masuk sini, malah lebih memilih Slytherin daripada Hapel. Sebenernya mengatakan bahwa diri sendiri masuk Hufflepuff itu rada setengah hati sih aku kan gasuka warna kuning. Tapi saya sadar kalau itu sifat saya sebenernya. Saya lumayan setiakawan (meskipun jarang disetiakawanin balik), (terlalu) jujur, dan nggak pernah pilih-pilih temen. Kadang terkesan ‘nerimo’ banget, pendiam, lebih banyak memendam perasaan, dan jarang mau nyakitin perasaan orang lain. Dan keliatan kalo disini saya paling gampang ditipu *eh.

Di sini kayanya Hufflepuff sama Ravenclaw itu sedikit bertentangan, ya. Hufflepuff merasa dirinya benar, dibantah sama Ravenclaw, tapi Hufflepuff gak hobi berantem jadi dibiarin aja. Iya, emang sering mendebatkan hal nggak penting di dalam kepala -___- dan punya dua sisi asrama itu kadang berguna, lho. Misalnya kadang Hufflepuff terlalu baik sama orang lain, tapi sisi Ravenclaw memaksanya berpikir logis. Sementara kadang Ravenclaw sotoy, tapi gajadi sotoy karena dicegah Hufflepuff. And so on, lah.

Nemu di Tumblr, lagi. Gatau kenapa sih tapi kayanya rincian house masing-masing disini itu lebih mendetail dan yang paling mendekati akurat. Yep, keliatan banget aku Ravenpuff-nya disini. Silakan tentukan sendiri Anda mau masuk asrama mana :) ini asramaku, apa asramamu?

[x]


Hogwarts House Psychoanalysis
Gryffindor
True Gryffindors have a very strong sense of what is right and what is wrong, and this is a part of what gives them such strong opinions. Depending on the person, this may be taken to a Borderline degree, and they may see people as either good or evil, not in between and no chance of redemption for those on the darker sides of things. Alternately, Gryffindors may see all people as being initially good, and only making the wrong choices take the down the wrong road. Both of these behaviours are why Gryffindors and Slytherins can easily clash. Gryffindors are usually incredibly intelligent, but they tend to be slackers, more focused on getting a taste of something new than sticking to responsibility. This can be their downfall from success, or quite the opposite, bringing them a rise up into something they love. Once they find their true place in the world, Gryffindors will often use their accomplishments to the benefit of others in some form or fashion. Actors, singers and athletes can often be classified as Gryffindors. Despite their good intentions, they can also quite often be ill-tempered and overly emotional, which is their Achilles’ Heel in most instances. A darker Gryffindor may become out of control because of this, hurting those they love or holding a grudge for many years.

Hufflepuff
Essentially, Hufflepuffs see the world and their people as ultimately good, and only the darkness of the inevitable turning them away from what they think is right. Because of this, they tend to treat everyone fairly and with sympathy, trying to put themselves in the other person’s shoes before judging them, if they judge them at all. Hufflepuffs are almost always maternal or paternal types, ready to take care of anyone who may come to them. They are dedicated to what they do, and are very focused on making sure everything is done properly, leaving no room for error. Mostly, Hufflepuffs think what they do is right, and Ravenclaws who doubt them may annoy them, but Hufflepuffs hate conflict, so they tend to ignore their irritation. Hufflepuffs are very passive aggressive, doing little things subconsciously when someone makes them angry. This is usually the farthest they will go so far as revenge, as they rarely want to participate in any form of violence. Hufflepuffs are healers in nature, wishing to care to the needs of others. Many nurses, cooks, teachers or counselors are Hufflepuffs.

Ravenclaw
Intelligent and insightful, Ravenclaws are not ones to classify people under any certain category. Instead they often ponder on humanity, what is good, what is evil and why we should classify people as one or the other. Ravenclaws are very philosophical, and often you may see them simply staring off into space, but this is not in some brainless manner, in fact they are exploring the gears of their mind and trying to figure out how the world works. Ravenclaws are focused on their work, but they often don’t need effort. They tend to pick up on every detail and remember it without even trying, something that others may be skeptical of or be jealous of. This can give some a sense of superiority and the idea they should tell everyone the right way to do something, which can easily make others, especially nervous Hufflepuffs or emotional Gryffindors, very irritated. Ravenclaws are very analytic, and this can be very good or very bad. For the kind-hearted this will be a way to help others, for the dark they can use this to twist and manipulate. Ravenclaws are not every emotional, instead they tend to put up a wall and not let anyone in except for perhaps their closest friends or family. Instead they pick at the minds of others, trying to figure out how they work and to see if they themselves are different, or just the same as everyone else. Psychologists, professors and investigators are often Ravenclaws. 

Slytherin
Slytherins have a more cynical view on the world, and believe that there is darkness in the hearts of all, some are just unwilling to accept it. They think anyone who doesn’t realize this is naive or perhaps even stupid, and because of this they can easily clash with Gryffindors or laugh at Hufflepuffs. This said, Slytherins are absolutely in no way evil, some are actually very good. They simply have a drive that carries their life, and if you get in their way you better watch out. Slytherins have an almost bloodthirsty craving for success, and if they don’t think they can achieve this then they can easily fall into a darker place of  self-loathing and take this out on others. Love and accomplishment are the two things that mean the most to them, and they do not understand that the need for the latter can drive away the former, and when the feeling of pride fades or they fail at something, their possible lack of something dear and close to them can hit, and when it hits it hits hard. Slytherins are very emotional, however unlike Gryffindors they very rarely show it. Instead they bottle it up, using it in other ways, some of which may be artistic. Slytherins can very easily connect to art or music. Slytherins usually pick one subject they feel for and stick with it, rather than focusing on them all. This can be an issue academically, and some Slytherins may even drop out of school, but despite this their ambition will drive them to doing something they love, or they will have a downward spiral into depression. Lawyers, doctors and artists are often Slytherins. [x]